Home Meetings Upcoming SUFU Program Schedule

Searchable Program Schedule

SUFU 2018 Winter Meeting

February 27 - March 03, 2018
Program Chair: Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
All sessions will be located in Salon H, 6th Floor, unless otherwise noted.
Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
27
Tue
11:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
27
Tue
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
GENERAL SESSION  
27
Tue
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Panel 1: New Frontiers in Bladder Innervation
Moderator:
Michel Arthur Pontari, MD
27
Tue
 
New Preclinical Models of Neurogenic Bladder Function
Panelist:
Anna Malykhina, PhD
27
Tue
 
Dog Model of Nerve Re-Routing for Neurogenic Bladder
Panelist:
Michael R. Ruggieri, Sr., PhD
27
Tue
 
Translational Aspects of Research Into Neurogenic Bladder
Panelist:
Kenneth M. Peters, MD
27
Tue
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Keynote Lecture:
Speaker:
Kenton M. Sanders, PhD
27
Tue
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Break
27
Tue
3:45 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Panel 2: ATP Signaling in the Lower Urinary Tract
Moderator:
Vivian Cristofaro, PhD
27
Tue
 
TBD
Panelist:
Chris Fry, BSc, PhD
27
Tue
 
TBD
Panelist:
Violeta Mutafova-Yambolieva, MD, PhD
27
Tue
 
TBD
Panelist:
Sylvia Suadicani, PhD
27
Tue
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Break
27
Tue
5:25 p.m. - 7:40 p.m.
* Basic Science Poster Session I
Judges:
To Be Determined

To Be Determined
OVERVIEW  
28
Wed
7:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
28
Wed
7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
28
Wed
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.
Breakfast
28
Wed
12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m.
Lunch
28
Wed
5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
Fellowship Program Directors Meeting
28
Wed
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Industry Partners
GENERAL SESSION  
28
Wed
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Welcome
28
Wed
8:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Top 10 Basic Science Abstract Presentations
Moderators:
To Be Determined

To Be Determined
28
Wed
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Break
28
Wed
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Non-Voiding Contractions Encode Essential Information on Urinary Bladder Fullness: Implications for Urinary Bladder Dysfunction
Speaker:
Mark T. Nelson, PhD
28
Wed
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
2018 Basic Science Prize Essay Award Presentation and Top Podium Selection
Moderator:
To Be Determined
Winner:
To Be Determined
28
Wed
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lunch
28
Wed
1:15 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Panel 3: The Use of Stem Cells in Lower Urinary Tract Research
Moderator:
Adonis Kheazee Hijaz, MD
28
Wed
 
Functional Tissue Reconstruction by an Acellular Regenerative Medicine Approach
Panelist:
Stephen F. Badylak, DVM, PhD, MD
28
Wed
 
Urothelial Progenitor Cells in Regeneration
Panelist:
Cathy L. Mendelsohn, PhD
28
Wed
 
Tissue Injury, Cytokine Response and Stem Cell Mobilization
Panelist:
Marc Steven Penn, MD, PhD, FACC
28
Wed
 
Stem Cells Modulate the Host Response to Urethral Injury
Panelist:
Adonis Kheazee Hijaz, MD
28
Wed
1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
*Fellows Forum
28
Wed
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.
Fellowship Program Directors Meeting
28
Wed
2:50 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break
28
Wed
3:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Panel 4: NIH-Funded Flagship Research Centers in Benign Urology: What Can the Core Facilities Offer to the Urology Research Community Email
Moderators:
Toby C. Chai, MD

Maryrose P. Sullivan, PhD
28
Wed
 
Urological Research Resources from the University of Pittsburgh
Panelist:
Zhou Wang, PhD
28
Wed
 
Urological Research Resources from the University of Wisconsin
Panelist:
William Ricke, PhD
28
Wed
 
Urological Research Resources from the Columbia University
Panelist:
Cathy L. Mendelsohn, PhD
28
Wed
 
Urological Research Resources from the Harvard University
Panelist:
Mark L. Zeidel, MD
28
Wed
4:55 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Break
28
Wed
5:10 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Basic Science Poster Session II
Judges:
To Be Determined

To Be Determined
28
Wed
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Industry Partners
OVERVIEW  
01
Thu
6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
01
Thu
6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
01
Thu
7:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.
Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
01
Thu
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Residents and Fellows Breakfast
01
Thu
7:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
01
Thu
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Lunch
GENERAL SESSION  
01
Thu
7:45 a.m. - 7:50 a.m.
Introduction
Speaker:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
01
Thu
7:50 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
History of SUFU
Speaker:
Steven Jonathan Weissbart, MD
01
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
SUFU Awards Presentations
Speaker:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
01
Thu
8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint: The Failed Male Sling
Moderator:
Roger Roman Dmochowski, MD, MMHC, FACS
01
Thu
 
Repeat Sling
Speaker:
Craig Vance Comiter, MD
01
Thu
 
Artificial Urinary Sphincter (AUS)
Speaker:
Alvaro Lucioni, MD
01
Thu
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Management of the Most Refractory Cases of OAB: Case-based Discussion
Speaker:
J. Christian Winters, MD, FACS
01
Thu
 
OnabotulinumtoxinA
Speaker:
Benjamin M. Brucker, MD
01
Thu
 
Neuromodulation
Speaker:
Steven W. Siegel, MD
01
Thu
9:00 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Panel: Underactive Bladder
Moderator:
Brian Joseph Flynn, MD
01
Thu
 
Pathophysiology of UAB
Speaker:
Michael B. Chancellor, MD
01
Thu
 
The Future of UAB
Speaker:
Alan J. Wein, MD, PhD (hon)
01
Thu
9:35 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Presidential Address
Speaker:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
01
Thu
9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
01
Thu
10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint - Management of LUTS in the Male Underactive Bladder
Moderator:
Angelo E. Gousse, MD
01
Thu
 
Treat the Outlet
Speaker:
Victor William Nitti, MD
01
Thu
 
Treat the Bladder
Speaker:
Gregory Thomas Bales, MD
01
Thu
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint - Management of SUI in the Female Underactive Bladder
Moderator:
Nirit Rosenblum, MD
01
Thu
 
Treat the Outlet
Speaker:
Howard B. Goldman, MD, FACS
01
Thu
 
Treat the Bladder
Speaker:
Philippe E. Zimmern, MD, FACS, FPMRS
01
Thu
11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
GURS Lecture: Pelvic Floor Reconstruction Following Radical Non-Urologic Surgery
Speaker:
Jaspreet S. Sandhu, MD
01
Thu
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
AUA/SUFU SUI Guidelines
Speaker:
Stephen R. Kraus, MD
01
Thu
11:35 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Diokno-Lapides Award Presentation
Speaker:
Michael B. Chancellor, MD
01
Thu
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
01
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
01
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Podium Session
Moderators:
Melissa R Kaufman, MD, PhD

Christopher K. Payne, MD
01
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Sara M. Lenherr, MD, MS

Deborah J. Lightner, MD
01
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
*LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Non-Moderated Poster Session
01
Thu
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Blaivas Lectureship: Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
Presenter:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
01
Thu
 
TBD
Speaker:
To Be Determined
01
Thu
2:35 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
01
Thu
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
State of the Art: Nocturia: Pathophysiology
Speaker:
Jeffrey P. Weiss, MD
01
Thu
3:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
AUGS Presidential Address
Speaker:
Charles R. Rardin, MD, FACOG, FACS
01
Thu
3:40 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Panel: Management of Nocturia
Moderator:
Jeffrey P. Weiss, MD
01
Thu
 
A Nocturia Clinical Pathway
Panelist:
Jerry G. Blaivas, MD
01
Thu
 
Addressing Medical Risk Factors
Panelist:
Tamsin Jillian Greenwell, MBChB, MD
01
Thu
 
Behavioral Therapies
Panelist:
Una J. Lee, MD, FPMRS
01
Thu
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
01
Thu
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
1. Transitional Urology
Moderator:
Kurt Anthony McCammon, MD
Panelists:
Arthur P. Mourtzinos, MD, MBA

John T. Stoffel, MD
01
Thu
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
2. Troubleshooting the AUS
Director:
Ajay Kumar Singla, MD
Panelists:
Jeremy Louis Ockrim, MD BSc (Hons) FRCS

Julie N. Stewart, MD
01
Thu
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
3. Healthcare Reform: Where Are We Headed?
Director:
Scott A. MacDiarmid, MD
Panelists:
J. Quentin Clemens, MD

Eugene Y. Rhee, MD, MBA
01
Thu
5:05 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
01
Thu
5:05 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.
Male Incontinence/Urodynamics Podium Session
Moderators:
Alvaro Lucioni, MD

Jaspreet S. Sandhu, MD
01
Thu
5:05 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Ngoc-Bich P. Le, MD

Leslie M. Rickey, MD, MPH
01
Thu
5:05 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.
*Female Urology/Incontinence Non-Moderated Poster Session
OVERVIEW  
02
Fri
5:45 a.m.-6:30 a.m.
Zumba
02
Fri
6:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
02
Fri
7:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.
Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
02
Fri
7:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
02
Fri
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
02
Fri
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Lunch
02
Fri
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Hour - Awards Recognition and SUFU Foundation Auction in Exhibit Hall
GENERAL SESSION  
02
Fri
6:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
*Biostatistics Course
Speakers:
April Slee

Jennifer Marie Wu
02
Fri
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Video Session I
Moderators:
Benjamin Ethan Dillon, MD

Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS
02
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting
02
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
02
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction Podium Session
Moderators:
Alexander Gomelsky, MD

Anne K. Pelletier-Cameron, MD, FPMRS
02
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Male Incontinence/Urodynamics/Neuromodulation Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Kurt Anthony McCammon, MD

Matthew P. Rutman, MD
02
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
*Male Incontinence/Urodynamics/Neuromodulation Non-Moderated Poster Session
02
Fri
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
02
Fri
10:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Announcements
Speaker:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
02
Fri
10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
A Field Guide to Translational Research for the SUFU Clinician
Speaker:
Adam Philip Klausner, MD
02
Fri
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Panel: Gender Reassignment and Transgender Medicine
Moderator:
Polina Reyblat, MD
02
Fri
 
Male to Female
Panelist:
Lee C. Zhao, MD
02
Fri
 
Female to Male
Panelist:
Dmitriy Nikolavsky, MD
02
Fri
 
Multidisciplinary Approach
Panelist:
Polina Reyblat, MD
02
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
SUFU Foundation Grant Presentations
Moderator:
To Be Determined
02
Fri
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
02
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Physician Burnout
Speaker:
Eugene Y. Rhee, MD, MBA
02
Fri
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
The Generation Gap: Effects in the Workplace
Speaker:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
02
Fri
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Point-Counterpoint - Vaginal Rejuvenation: Fact or Fiction?
Moderator:
W. Stuart Reynolds, MD, MPH
02
Fri
 
Fact
Speaker:
Jennifer T. Anger, MD, MPH, FPMRS
02
Fri
 
Fiction
Speaker:
Ryan M. Krlin, MD
02
Fri
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Point-Counterpoint: Is Urodynamics Necessary Before Surgery for Post-Prostatectomy Incontinence?
Moderator:
Gamal Mostafa Ghoniem, MD, FACS
02
Fri
 
Yes
Speaker:
J. Quentin Clemens, MD
02
Fri
 
No
Speaker:
John P. Lavelle, MD
02
Fri
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Innovations in FPMRS
Speaker:
Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
02
Fri
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
02
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
*The Journal of Neurourology and Urodynamics: Peer Review Course - Learn How to Effectively Review Manuscripts
Speakers:
David Alan Ginsberg, MD

Stephen R. Kraus, MD
02
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Zimskind Lecture
Presenter:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
02
Fri
 
TBD
Speaker:
To Be Determined
02
Fri
3:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Management of the HUGE Prostate (200 gm)
Moderator:
John Chance Hairston, MD
02
Fri
 
HoLEP
Speaker:
Mitchell R. Humphreys, MD
02
Fri
 
TURP
Speaker:
Anne K. Pelletier-Cameron, MD, FPMRS
02
Fri
 
Simple Open Suprapubic Prostatectomy
Speaker:
Gregory Thomas Bales, MD
02
Fri
 
Simple Robotic Retropubic Prostatectomy
Speaker:
Jaspreet S. Sandhu, MD
02
Fri
3:40 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
SUFU Foundation Grant Presentations
Moderator:
To Be Determined
02
Fri
3:50 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Distinguished Service Award Lecture
Presenter:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
02
Fri
 
TBD
Recipient:
To Be Determined
02
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
02
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Neuromodulation/OAB Moderated Podium Session
Moderators:
Jason M. Kim, MD

Steven W. Siegel, MD
02
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Maude Carmel, MD, FRCSC

Tomas L. Griebling, MD, MPH
02
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
*IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Non-Moderated Poster Session
02
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
02
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
1. Imaging in FPMRS
Director:
Larry Thomas Sirls, II, MD
02
Fri
 
Ultrasound
Speaker:
A. Lenore Ackerman, MD, PhD
02
Fri
 
MRI
Speaker:
Steven Jonathan Weissbart, MD
02
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
2. Collaborative Research
Director:
Michael J. Kennelly, MD
02
Fri
 
Pursuing Research
Speaker:
Toby C. Chai, MD
02
Fri
 
NIH
Speaker:
Tamara G. Bavendam, MD, MS
02
Fri
 
Starting a Collaboration
Speaker:
Una J. Lee, MD, FPMRS
02
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
3. Recurrent UTI
Director:
Melissa R Kaufman, MD, PhD
02
Fri
 
Etiology of Recurrent UTI
Speaker:
Ksenija Stefanovic, MD, PhD
02
Fri
 
Treatment Strategies
Speaker:
Anne K. Pelletier-Cameron, MD, FPMRS
02
Fri
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Hour - Awards Recognition and SUFU Foundation Auction
OVERVIEW  
03
Sat
6:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
03
Sat
6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m.
Breakfast
03
Sat
6:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
GENERAL SESSION  
03
Sat
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Video Session II
Moderators:
Jason P. Gilleran, MD

Yahir Santiago-Lastra, MD
03
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
03
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Moderated Podium Session
Moderators:
Michael Edward Albo, MD

Jennifer T. Anger, MD, MPH, FPMRS
03
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Moderated Podium Session
Moderators:
Arthur P. Mourtzinos, MD, MBA

John T. Stoffel, MD
03
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Doreen Eleanor Chung, MD, FRCSC

Karyn Schlunt Eilber, MD, FPMRS
03
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
*Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction Non-Moderated Poster Session
03
Sat
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
What Has the Urinary Incontinence Treatment Network Taught Us?
Speaker:
Michael Edward Albo, MD
03
Sat
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Update on FPMRS/MOC
Speaker:
Roger Roman Dmochowski, MD, MMHC, FACS
03
Sat
9:55 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Case-Based Coding in FPMRS
Speaker:
Mark N. Painter
03
Sat
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Panel: Management of Apical Apex: How to...
Moderator:
Ariana L. Smith, MD
03
Sat
 
Vaginal: Sacrospinous Ligament Fixation (SSLF) and Uterosacral Ligament Suspension (ULS)
Panelist:
Karen Lyn Noblett, MD, MAS
03
Sat
 
Sacrocolpopexy
Panelist:
Alexander Gomelsky, MD
03
Sat
 
Colpocleisis
Panelist:
Larissa V. Rodriguez, MD, FPMRS
03
Sat
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint: Management of Uterine Prolapse
Moderator:
Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
03
Sat
 
Hysterectomy
Speaker:
Karyn Schlunt Eilber, MD, FPMRS
03
Sat
 
Hysteropexy (Uterine Sparing)
Speaker:
Charles R. Rardin, MD, FACOG, FACS
03
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Panel: Unique Challenges in Neurogenic Bladder
Moderator:
E. Ann Gormley, MD
Panelists:
Timothy Bolton Boone, MD, PhD

David Alan Ginsberg, MD

Jason M. Kim, MD
03
Sat
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Adjourn