Home Meetings Upcoming SUFU Program Schedule

Program Schedule

SUFU 2020 Winter Meeting
February 25 – 29, 2020
JW Marriott Scottsdale Camelback Inn
Scottsdale, AZ

Program Chair: Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
Program Co-Chair: Howard B. Goldman, MD, FACS

All sessions will be located in Arizona Ballroom, Salons A-G, unless otherwise noted. Speakers and times are subject to change.

SUFU 2020 Winter Meeting

February 25 - 29, 2020
Program Chair: Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
Program Chair: Howard B. Goldman, MD, FACS
All sessions will be located in Arizona Ballroom, Salons A-G, unless otherwise noted. Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
25
Tue
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
Location: TBD
25
Tue
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom North Registration Desk, West Foyer
GENERAL SESSION  
25
Tue
1:00 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Panel 1: : Preclinical Evaluation of Lower Urinary Tract Physiology and Pharmacology
Moderators:
Christopher John Chermansky, MD

Matthew O. Fraser, PhD
25
Tue
 
In Vivo Approaches
Panelist:
Matthew O. Fraser, PhD
25
Tue
 
Ex Vivo Approaches
Panelist:
Sang Don Koh, MD, PhD
25
Tue
 
In Vitro Approaches
Panelist:
Michael R. Ruggieri, Sr., PhD
25
Tue
 
Cellular Approaches
Panelist:
Georgi V. Petkov, PhD
25
Tue
2:35 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Keynote Lecture: Visceral Pain - Sense and Hypersense
Speaker:
Gerald F. Gebhart, PhD
25
Tue
3:35 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Break
25
Tue
3:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Panel 2: Showcasing Young Investigators in Basic Research
Moderator:
H. Henry Lai, MD
25
Tue
 
Piezo Channels in Bladder Function
Panelist:
Kara L. Marshall, PhD
25
Tue
 
A Wireless Closed-Loop System for Optogenetic Neuromodulation of Urinary Function
Panelist:
Aaron D. Mickle, PhD
25
Tue
 
Circuit and Transcriptional Framework for Modulation of Bladder Pain in the Central Amygdala
Panelist:
Vijay K. Samineni, PhD
25
Tue
5:05 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Break
25
Tue
5:20 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Basic Science Poster Session I *
Judges:
A. Lenore Ackerman, MD, PhD

Yingchun Zhang, PhD
OVERVIEW  
26
Wed
7:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom North Registration Desk, West Foyer
26
Wed
7:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
Location: TBD
26
Wed
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Paradise Ballroom 3
26
Wed
12:20 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
Lunch
Location: Paradise Ballroom 3
26
Wed
1:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Fellows Forum
Location: Paradise Ballroom 1 & 2
26
Wed
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Urology Fellowship Program Directors Meeting
Location: Paradise Ballroom 5
26
Wed
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Industry Partners
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
GENERAL SESSION  
26
Wed
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Welcome
President:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
Program Chair:
H. Henry Lai, MD
Vice President:
Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
Co-Committee Chair:
Maryrose P. Sullivan, PhD
26
Wed
8:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Panel 3: The Urethra
Moderator:
Maryrose P. Sullivan, PhD
26
Wed
 
Calcium Signaling in Urethra Smooth Muscle and Interstitial Cells
Panelist:
Gerard Sergeant, PhD
26
Wed
 
Silk Scaffolds for Urethral Tissue Regeneration
Panelist:
Joshua R. Mauney, PhD
26
Wed
 
Chemosensory Brush Cells in the Urethra
Panelist:
Wolfgang Kummer, PhD
26
Wed
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break
26
Wed
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Keynote Lecture: Ode to the Urethra: Uncovering Flaws in Current Continence Theories
Speaker:
John DeLancey, MD
26
Wed
11:15 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Top 10 Basic Science Abstract Presentations
Moderators:
Julie Christianson, PhD

Larissa V. Rodriguez, MD, FPMRS
26
Wed
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
2020 Basic Science Prize Essay Award Presentation
Moderator:
To Be Determined
26
Wed
 
TBD
Winner:
To Be Determined
26
Wed
1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Fellows Forum
Location: Paradise Ballroom 1 & 2
26
Wed
1:35 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Panel 4: Autonomic Dysregulation
Moderator:
Michel Arthur Pontari, MD
26
Wed
 
Measurement of Autonomic Neuropathy and Findings in OAB and Pelvic Pain
Panelist:
Thomas C. Chelimsky, MD
26
Wed
 
Autonomic Dysregulation in Stress-Induces Bladder Dysfunction
Panelist:
Lori A. Birder, PhD
26
Wed
 
Genetics of Human Urinary Incontinence and Modeling These Neuro-Muscular Disorders in Mice
Panelist:
Adrian S. Woolf, MA, MD
26
Wed
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Break
26
Wed
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Panel 5: Metabolic Syndrome and Obesity
Moderators:
Lysanne Campeau, MDCM, PhD, FRCSC

Adonis Kheazee Hijaz, MD
26
Wed
 
Krebs Cycle Disturbances of Metabolic Syndrome and the Bladder
Panelist:
Lysanne Campeau, MDCM, PhD, FRCSC
26
Wed
 
Obesity Associated OAB
Panelist:
R. Clinton Webb, PhD
26
Wed
 
Metabolic Syndrome and Testosterone
Panelist:
Firouz Daneshgari, MD
26
Wed
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Urology Fellowship Program Directors Meeting
Location: Paradise Ballroom 5
26
Wed
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Break
26
Wed
4:45 p.m. - 6:55 p.m.
Basic Science Poster Session II *
Judges:
Vivian Cristofaro, PhD

John P. Lavelle, MD, FRCSI
26
Wed
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Industry Partners
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
OVERVIEW  
27
Thu
6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom North Registration Desk, West Foyer
27
Thu
6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
Location: TBD
27
Thu
6:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
27
Thu
6:45 a.m.-7:30 a.m.
Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Location: Paradise Ballroom 4
27
Thu
6:45 a.m.-7:30 a.m.
Residents and Fellows Breakfast
Location: Paradise Ballroom 1
27
Thu
11:50 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
GENERAL SESSION  
27
Thu
7:25 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
Introduction
Speaker:
Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
27
Thu
7:30 a.m. - 7:50 a.m.
State of the Art Lecture: How Biomechanics Research has Improved Native Tissue Repair Success
Speaker:
John DeLancey, MD
27
Thu
7:50 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
SUFU Award Presentations*
Speaker:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
27
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint: The Failed Sling Patient: What Sling to Do Next?
Moderator:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
27
Thu
 
Repeat Mid Urethral Sling
Speaker:
Benjamin M. Brucker, MD
27
Thu
 
Fascia Sling
Speaker:
Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS
27
Thu
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint: Neuromodulation: Where Should We Place the Lead?
Moderator:
Cristiano Gomes, MD
27
Thu
 
Sacral is the Target
Speaker:
Steven W. Siegel, MD
27
Thu
 
Other Targets
Speaker:
Scott A. MacDiarmid, MD
27
Thu
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Point-Counterpoint: Interstitial Cystitis/BPS
Moderator:
Raymond Robert Rackley, MD
27
Thu
 
Bladder Centric Therapies Work Best
Speaker:
Deborah R. Erickson, MD
27
Thu
 
Systemic Therapies are Necessary
Speaker:
Kenneth M. Peters, MD
27
Thu
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Panel: Optimal Follow Up of the Neurogenic Bladder Patient Case Based
Moderator:
David Alan Ginsberg, MD
27
Thu
 
What Evaluation is Needed Initially?
Speaker:
John T. Stoffel, MD
27
Thu
 
What Follow Up is Needed?
Speaker:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
27
Thu
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-L, South
27
Thu
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Panel: Recurrent UTI’s What have the Guidelines Taught Us?
Moderator:
Jennifer T. Anger, MD, MPH, FPMRS
27
Thu
 
Antibiotic Stewardship
Speaker:
Anne P. Cameron, MD
27
Thu
 
UTI Evaluation
Speaker:
Una J. Lee, MD, FPMRS
27
Thu
 
Imaging
Speaker:
A. Lenore Ackerman, MD, PhD
27
Thu
 
Alternative Therapies
Speaker:
Duane Hickling, MD
27
Thu
10:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Expert Surgical Theater Robotic Sacrocolpopexy: Steps, Missteps and Solutions
Moderator:
Howard B. Goldman, MD, FACS
27
Thu
 
Port Placement/ Bowel Injury
Speaker:
Maude Carmel, MD, FRCSC
27
Thu
 
Ligament Dissection/ Bleeding
Speaker:
Alexander Gomelsky, MD
27
Thu
 
Bladder Dissection/ Cystotomy/Colpotomy
Speaker:
Ja-Hong Kim, MD
27
Thu
 
Questions & Answers from Audience
27
Thu
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
SUFU Foundation Grant Presentations
27
Thu
 
TBD
27
Thu
 
TBD
27
Thu
11:25 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
NAFC Award Presentation
Moderator:
Steven G. Gregg, PhD
Recipient:
To Be Determined
27
Thu
11:35 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Enhanced Recovery After Surgery in FPMRS
Speaker:
Alana M. Murphy, MD
27
Thu
11:50 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
27
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
27
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Podium Session
Moderators:
Humphrey O. Atiemo, MD

Ashley Cox, MD, MSc, FRCSC
27
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Ekene A. Enemchukwu, MD, MPH

David E Rapp, MD
27
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Open-Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Elodi J. Dielubanza, MD

Jason M. Kim, MD
27
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Non-Moderated Poster Session
27
Thu
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Blaivas Lectureship: Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
Moderator:
Alan J. Wein, MD, PhD (hon), FACS
27
Thu
 
TBD
Recipient:
To Be Determined
27
Thu
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
27
Thu
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
The Incontinent, Radiated Bladder Neck in Males: What to Do?
Speaker:
Gregory Thomas Bales, MD
27
Thu
3:20 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Panel: Urologic Issues in Pregnancy
Moderator:
Leslie M. Rickey, MD, MPH
27
Thu
 
Stones/Hydronephrosis
Panelist:
Karen L. Stern, MD
27
Thu
 
Urinary Diversion
Panelist:
Melissa R Kaufman, MD, PhD, FACS
27
Thu
 
UTI
Speaker:
Lysanne Campeau, MDCM, PhD, FRCSC
27
Thu
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
27
Thu
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
1. Amplifying Your Digital Footprint
Director:
Seth A. Cohen, MD
27
Thu
 
Clinical Practice
Panelist:
Yahir Santiago-Lastra, MD
27
Thu
 
Visual Abstracts
Panelist:
Rena D. Malik, MD
27
Thu
 
Online Ratings/Reporting
Panelist:
Nitya Abraham, MD
27
Thu
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
2. Enhancements to Office Based Female Pelvic Medicine/Reconstructive Practice
Location: TBD
Director:
Michael J. Kennelly, MD
Panelists:
Anne P. Cameron, MD

Cecile Ferrando, MD, MPH
27
Thu
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
3. Neuromodulation: Challenging Cases, What to do Next?
Location: TBD
Director:
Christopher John Chermansky, MD
Panelists:
Michael Ehlert, MD

Jason P. Gilleran, MD

Ryan M. Krlin, MD
27
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
27
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Male Incontinence/Urodynamics Podium Session
Moderators:
Daniel S. Hoffman, MD

Ajay Kumar Singla, MD
27
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Farzeen Firoozi, MD

Brian Joseph Flynn, MD
27
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Open-Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Ayman Mahdy, MD, PhD

Olufenwa Milhouse, MD
27
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Non-Moderated Poster Session *
Location: TBD
OVERVIEW  
28
Fri
5:45 a.m.-6:30 a.m.
Zumba
Location: TBD
28
Fri
6:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
Location: TBD
28
Fri
6:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.
Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
28
Fri
6:15 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom North Registration Desk, West Foyer
28
Fri
7:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
28
Fri
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
28
Fri
6:10 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Hour - Awards Recognition in Exhibit Hall
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
GENERAL SESSION  
28
Fri
6:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Biostatistics Course*
Location: TBD
Speakers:
Nazema Y. Siddiqui, MD MHS

April Slee, MS
28
Fri
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Video Session I
Moderators:
Christopher Stephen Elliott, MD, PhD

Javier Pizarro-Berdichevsky, MD
28
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting* (Members Only)
28
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
28
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction Podium Session
Moderators:
Z. Chad Baxter, MD

Courtenay Kathryn Moore, MD
28
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Male Incontinence/Urodynamics/Neuromodulation Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Jaspreet S. Sandhu, MD

Christopher F. Tenggardjaja, MD
28
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Male Incontinence/Urodynamics/Neuromodulation/Female Urology Non-Moderated Poster Session*
Location: TBD
28
Fri
9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Female Sexual Dysfunction
Speaker:
Rachel S. Rubin, MD
28
Fri
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
28
Fri
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Panel: When a Transgender Patient Walks into Your Office : Evaluation and Treatment of Most Common Urologic Issues
Moderator:
Polina Reyblat, MD
Panelists:
Cecile Ferrando, MD, MPH

Ervin Kocjancic, MD

Kamran P. Sajadi, MD
28
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Complex Incontinence Cases
Moderator:
J. Quentin Clemens, MD
28
Fri
 
Urethral Diverticulum and SUI
Speaker:
Eric Scott Rovner, MD
28
Fri
 
Incomplete Emptying and SUI
Speaker:
W. Stuart Reynolds, MD, MPH, FACS
28
Fri
 
Refractory OAB and Moderate Prolapse
Speaker:
Sandip Prasan Vasavada, MD
28
Fri
 
Questions & Answers from Audience
28
Fri
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
28
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
President's Address
Speaker:
Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, FACS
28
Fri
1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Point-Counterpoint: The Prolapsed Uterus in the Young Female: Should It Stay or Should it Go?
Moderator:
Ariana L. Smith, MD
28
Fri
 
Hysteropexy
Speaker:
Nirit Rosenblum, MD
28
Fri
 
Hysterectomy
Speaker:
Karyn Schlunt Eilber, MD, FPMRS
28
Fri
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
ICS Lecture: TBD
Speaker:
Lori A. Birder, PhD
28
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Expert Surgical Theater: Male Incontinence/VD
Moderator:
Kurt Anthony McCammon, MD
28
Fri
 
Male Sling
Speaker:
Craig Vance Comiter, MD
28
Fri
 
Minimally Invasive BPH
Speaker:
James C. Ulchaker, MD, FACS
28
Fri
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
28
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
The Journal of Neurourology and Urodynamics: Peer Review Course - Learn How to Effectively Review Manuscripts*
Location: TBD
Speakers:
David Alan Ginsberg, MD

Stephen R. Kraus, MD, FACS

Eric Scott Rovner, MD
28
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Zimskind Lecture
Moderator:
Alan J. Wein, MD, PhD (hon), FACS
28
Fri
 
TBD
Recipient:
To Be Determined
28
Fri
3:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Point Counterpoint: 45 Year Old Male with SCI/ Neurogenic Bladder, Impaired Compliance: The Next Step is...?
Moderator:
Toby C. Chai, MD
28
Fri
 
Onabotulinum ToxinA Injections
Speaker:
Angelo E. Gousse, MD
28
Fri
 
Augmentation Cystoplasty
Speaker:
Jeremy Louis Ockrim, MD BSc (Hons) FRCS
28
Fri
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
AUGS Lecture: TBD
Speaker:
Shawn Menefee, MD
28
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Distinguished Service Award Lecture
Speaker:
E. Ann Gormley, MD
28
Fri
 
TBD
Recipient:
To Be Determined
28
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
28
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Neuromodulation/OAB Podium Session
Moderators:
Richard Lee, MD, MBA

Anne M. Suskind, MD, MS
28
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Dean S. Elterman, MD, MSc, FRCSC

Steven Jonathan Weissbart, MD
28
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH Open-Moderated Poster Session
Moderators:
Charles R. Powell, II, MD

Christopher E. Wolter, MD
28
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
IC/Pelvic Pain/Geriatrics/BPH/LUTS Non-Moderated Poster Session*
Location: TBD
28
Fri
5:10 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
28
Fri
5:10 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
1. Advanced Urodynamics
Director:
Stephen R. Kraus, MD, FACS
Panelists:
E. Ann Gormley, MD

Alvaro Lucioni, MD

Victor William Nitti, MD
28
Fri
5:10 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
2. Meeting the Challenges of an Independent Urology Practice: What are the Future Options?
Location: TBD
Director:
David O. Sussman, DO
Panelists:
Arthur P. Mourtzinos, MD, MBA

Sanford J. Siegel, MD
28
Fri
5:10 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
3. Complex Cases in FPMRS (Bring Your Toughest Cases to Our Panel)
Location: TBD
Director:
J. Quentin Clemens, MD
Panelists:
Christopher Stephen Elliott, MD, PhD

Mauricio Plata, MD, MSc, FACS

Matthew P. Rutman, MD
28
Fri
6:10 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Hour - Awards Recognition in Exhibit Hall
Location: Arizona Ballroom H-J, South
OVERVIEW  
29
Sat
6:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room Hours
Location: TBD
29
Sat
6:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Arizona Ballroom North Registration Desk, West Foyer
29
Sat
6:30 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: TBD
GENERAL SESSION  
29
Sat
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Video Session II
Moderators:
Aqsa A. Khan, MD

Steven Jonathan Weissbart, MD
29
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
CONCURRENT POSTER/PODIUM SESSION
29
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Female Urology/Incontinence Podium Session
Moderators:
Donna Y. Deng, MD, MS

Lee Ann Richter, MD
29
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
LUTS/Voiding Dysfunction/Neurogenic Bladder Podium Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Marisa Clifton, MD

Adonis Kheazee Hijaz, MD
29
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction Moderated Poster Session
Location: TBD
Moderators:
Jerry G. Blaivas, MD

Suzette E. Sutherland, MD, MS, FPMRS
29
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Pelvic Organ Prolapse/Reconstruction/Neurogenic Bladder and Female Urology Non-Moderated Poster Session *
Location: TBD
29
Sat
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Legal: A Lawyer’s Perspective on How to Stay Out of the Courtroom
Speaker:
Ben B. Rubinowitz, JD
29
Sat
 
Questions & Answers from Audience
29
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Theoretical Basis for Neuromodulation
Speaker:
Bradley C. Gill, MD, MS
29
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Flap Use in Reconstructive Urology
Speaker:
Christian Owen Twiss, MD
29
Sat
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
The Chronic SP Tube Patient: What To Do Cases
Moderator:
Stephanie J. Kielb, MD
29
Sat
 
Recurrent UTI
Speaker:
Tracey Small Wilson, MD, FACS
29
Sat
 
Still Leaking
Speaker:
Sarah Elizabeth McAchran, MD, FACS
29
Sat
 
Encrustation/Clogs/Obstructed
Speaker:
Sara M. Lenherr, MD, MS, FPMRS
29
Sat
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
ABU Update on FPMRS Recertification
Speaker:
Roger Roman Dmochowski, MD, MMHC, FACS
29
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Panel: International Perspectives on the Use of Synthetic Mesh Slings
Moderator:
Michael Edward Albo, MD
29
Sat
 
South America
Speaker:
Marcio Augusto Averbeck, MD, MSc, PhD
29
Sat
 
UK
Speaker:
Tamsin Jillian Greenwell, MBChB, MD FRCS(Urol)
29
Sat
 
Canada
Speaker:
Blayne Welk, MD MSc
29
Sat
 
Continental Europe
Speaker:
Matteo Balzarro, MD
29
Sat
 
Asia
Speaker:
Deyi Luo, MD
29
Sat
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Adjourn